June 1, 2007

MLB Rules -- 2.00 -- "Interference"

The Globe, among many others, are asking whether Alex Rodriguez's Hah!/Mine! shout was "bush league or brilliant", yet they are not looking at the rule book.
2.00 Definition of Terms

INTERFERENCE

(a) Offensive interference is an act by the team at bat which interferes with, obstructs, impedes, hinders or confuses any fielder attempting to make a play. If the umpire declares the batter, batter-runner, or a runner out for interference, all other runners shall return to the last base that was in the judgment of the umpire, legally touched at the time of the interference, unless otherwise provided by these rules.
Whether a fan likes or loathes the play is irrelevant. It appears that what Slappy did is in violation of the rule, but I guess the meaning of "confuses" is up to the umpire.

9 comments:

Jeffrey said...

By that argument and by the strict definition, screening would also be illegal. But base runners screen all the time.

L-girl said...

"By that argument and by the strict definition, screening would also be illegal. But base runners screen all the time."

There are all kinds of rules that are not followed. Fraternizing - players from opposing teams talking during a game - is against the rules, isn't it? You always see former teammates or friends talk at 1st base. Lots of things are open to interpretation rather than strict interpretation.

redsock said...

Rule 3.09:

Players in uniform shall not address or mingle with spectators, nor sit in the stands before, during, or after a game. No manager, coach or player shall address any spectator before or during a game. Players of opposing teams shall not fraternize at any time while in uniform.

*********

This is obviously never enforced.

GK said...

I am glad that umpires are not strict constructionists! Or else we would have to watch a bunch of robots playing ball.
Having said that, if the umpires had heard the "mine " call was from A-rod they should have applied the rule. I doubt they did
It crossed an informal line in professional ball. I guess $250 mil doesn't buy much nowadays not even some professionalism

Pokerwolf said...

How bad is this situation?

Torre Says A-Rod's Shout Was Out of Line

There's this tidbit at the bottom of the article too:

Torre said CF Johnny Damon, who is having calf problems, will be Giambi's primary replacement at DH.

redsock said...

During tonight's game, Remy said this was no big deal to him. It happened all the time in his days and still does, as far as he knows. (Which means Torre knows the same thing.) Anyone who thinks otherwise has their head in the sand.

"If you are dumb enough to fall for it, shame on you. You should know the voice of your SS or 2B. That's nothing compared to what you hear when you go over by the opposing dugout for a pop-up."

I'll try to get his exact words after the game.

L-girl said...

Having said that, if the umpires had heard the "mine " call was from A-rod they should have applied the rule.

According to Jerry Remy, a former infielder, umps hear this stuff all the time. The Blue Jays were a bunch of crybabies, and if the teams were reversed - if the Yankees were crying about it - every Red Sox fan would be saying so.

Remy said "You should hear what goes on when there's a popup near the opposing dugout". (Paraphrase.) He said, "Unless things have changed a lot in the last few years, this stuff happens all the time, and if you fall for it, shame on you."

I know everyone loves to hate A-Rod, but whining about this just makes Red Sox fans look stupid IMO.

L-girl said...

It crossed an informal line in professional ball.

According to whom? A few Blue Jays. Perhaps they're unprofessional for bringing it up.

raymare said...

According to Rulesofbaseball.com it is not interference if it is only verbal